Foreign Relations Committee Prez - Economic Development Will Solve Other Sector Problems
While admitting that Armenia’s new government has yet to be finalized, Artak Zakaryan, President of the National Assembly’s Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, boasted that it has specified the problems facing the country...
The Organic Agriculture Support Initiative launches 18 Grant Projects and announces a new support programme for Small Farmers
Hetq.am12 hours ago
On 29 September 2016 the Organic Agriculture Support Initiative (OASI) presented the 18 successful applicants which were granted with funding and announced additional support to Armenian small farmers and farmer groups.
Armenian Agricultural Minister Calls for "Business Approaches" in Villages
Newly appointed Armenian Minister of Agriculture Ignaty Arakelyan told reporters today that he is drafting a strategic program whereby the government would be facilitating ways to help villagers engaged in farming.
Evicted Yerevan Residents and Disgruntled Workers Demonstrate: Temporarily Block Nalbandian Street
Disgruntled former workers at Yerevan’s Nairit chemical plant demonstrated outside the Government Building in the Armenian capital today demanding that the Soviet-era complex be reopened.
Arsinée Khanjian to Diaspora: Sign Up to Become Observers in April 2017 Parliamentary Elections in Armenia
The following is an open letter penned by ArsinéeKhanjian, urging Armenians worldwide to “re- examining the nature of the Armenian Diaspora’s engagement with its homeland.”