Prime Minister Puts the Brakes on Bill to Eliminate Military Conscription Postponement for Post-Grads
In response to a bill introduced today by MPs Rubik Hakobyan and Tevan Poghosyan to eliminate military conscription postponements for students seeking post-graduate education, Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan said such...
Vayots Dzor Governor Resigns
Armenian Prime Minister Hovik, acquiescing to the resignation request of Edgar, today discharged him from the post of Vayots Dzor Provincial Governor.
Kissing Couple Still Adorns Yerevan Wall: Passersby Appear Unfazed
Plastered by a street art group calling itself Hakaharvatz (Counter Strike), the image of the kissing couple has yet to be torn down, as is the case with other Counter Strike installations.
UK: Police Intercept Stolen Cars At Ports
In ports across the United Kingdom, shipping containers may conceal stolen vehicles destined for other countries. A recent operation by British authorities seized many of these vehicles before they could be smuggled overseas.
Yerevan Marchers Protest Police Manhandling of Former ASALA Member Alek Yenikomshian
A statement issued by the Pre-Parliament issued the same day says that Yenikomshian told the police, allegedly from the Criminal Investigation Division, that he was sightless.
PFA Condemns Police Action Against Prominent Activist, Alec Yenigomshian
Policy Forum Armenia condemns in strongest possible terms the brutal treatment of Alec Yenigomshian, a blind political activist, by police in downtown Yerevan on October 19, 2014.