The question we must ask is what kind of country do we want, and what are we going to do to make that happen?
Kissing Couple Still Adorns Yerevan Wall: Passersby Appear Unfazed
Plastered by a street art group calling itself Hakaharvatz (Counter Strike), the image of the kissing couple has yet to be torn down, as is the case with other Counter Strike installations.
UK: Police Intercept Stolen Cars At Ports
In ports across the United Kingdom, shipping containers may conceal stolen vehicles destined for other countries. A recent operation by British authorities seized many of these vehicles before they could be smuggled overseas.
Yerevan Marchers Protest Police Manhandling of Former ASALA Member Alek Yenikomshian
A statement issued by the Pre-Parliament issued the same day says that Yenikomshian told the police, allegedly from the Criminal Investigation Division, that he was sightless.
PFA Condemns Police Action Against Prominent Activist, Alec Yenigomshian
Policy Forum Armenia condemns in strongest possible terms the brutal treatment of Alec Yenigomshian, a blind political activist, by police in downtown Yerevan on October 19, 2014.
Closed Border? Armenia Imports Most of Its Wood from Turkey
Readers might be surprised to learn that despite closed borders, for the past four years Armenia has been importing the bulk of its wood and wood by-products from Turkey.