Armenia's 1st Deputy Minister of Defense Heads Delegation to Iran
A delegation headed by Armenia’s First Deputy Minister of Defense David Tonoyan traveled to Iran from May 24-25 to clarify the schema of Armenian-Iranian defense sector cooperation and to make a note of events to take place in...
Hetq Files Freedom of Information Suit Against Prosecutor General's Office
Administrative Court that seeks to oblige the Prosecutor General’s Office to provide information in the case of Soghomon Kocharyan, who is serving a life sentence in an Armenian priso
Yerevan Police Detain Founding Parliament Activists Last Night
The Founding Parliament (FP) political opposition organization in Armenia says that Yerevan police last night detained a group of its activists who were affixing posters announcing a rally to be held on May 30 at Liberty Square.
Average Monthly Salary in Armenia is US$376
The average public sector monthly salary was 156,000 AMD (up12.6%), and the average private sector monthly salary was 214,000 AMD (up 10.5%).
Armenia's Former Prime Minister Sues Paylak Hayrapetyan for Slander
Tigran Sargsyan, Armenia’s former prime minister and presently its ambassador to the United States, has filed a one million AMD slander suit against businessman Paylak Hayrapetyan.
The Relatives of Armenia’s Prime Minister Operate Outside the Tax Laws; I Propose that President Sargsyan Shops at Artashat Plaza
Today, Abrahamyan’s relatives enjoy such a privileged status as their illustrious sponsor and refuse to pay taxes on their business operations.
Artsakh Security Council Discusses Harvest Season Issues
Artsakh President Bako Sahakyan presided over a session of the country’s Security Council yesterday in Stepanakert which discussed ways of organizing effective measures to combat fires during the grain harvest.