Ukrainian authorities detained an ex-MP and a state energy firm deputy chief for the embezzlement of US$ 17.3 million from selling uranium concentrate at inflated prices, the National Anti-Corruption Bureau of Ukraine (NABU) said...
Azerbaijan Continues to Violate Karabakh Ceasefire
Azerbaijan violated the Karabakh ceasefire 35 times yesterday and last night, firing 600 rounds of various caliber small arms, this according to the Artsakh Ministry of Defense.
Suspect Arrested in Mutilation Murder of Russian Soldier in Gyumri
The suspect, whose identity hasn’t been published by law enforcement, is said to have a history of psychological problems when serving in Armenia’s military.
Hundreds Attend Opening of Holy Cross Armenian Church in Akhalkalaki Village of Gumburdo
The newly built Holy Cross church opened its doors today to hundreds of the faithful at a consecration ceremony in Gumburdo, a village in Georgia’s Akhalkalaki region.
Armenian Prime Minister Predicts Agricultural Revolution in Ten Years
Karapetyan told the farmers that the agricultural ministry has devised a plan to resolve all the problems facing the sector.
‘Apricot Country’ Political Party Kicks off Campaign for Yerevan Mayor
Zaruhie Postanjyan traded high heels for sneakers to kick off her campaign to become the next mayor of Yerevan.
Business Owners Demonstrate in Yerevan: Claim Tax Service is Harassing Them
Shop owners at Yerevan’s Arinj Mall, Surmaly and Petak markets today protested outside the Armenian Government building, demanding that the State Revenue Committee stop harassing them.
The Challenges of Living in Syunik’s Khoznavar Community: Impassable Roads Top the List
In Khoznavar, a rural community in Armenia’s southern Syunik Province, animal husbandry is the main occupation of inhabitants.