World Bank Project Displaces 440 People in Armenia According to ICIJ Investigation
In addition to the above project, the ICIJ claims that another three World Bank (WB) projects in Armenia have been cited as having confirmed or possible displacement between 2004 and 2013. (The WB doesn't have information on...
Uzbekistan: More Than A Million Forced to Harvest Cotton in 2014, says NGO
More than a million people were forced to work on cotton fields in Uzbekistan during last year’s harvest season under harsh conditions in which 17 people died, according to a damning report by a rights group.
Ukraine: Yanukovych Ally Shot to Death
An ally of the former President Yanukovych, Oleg Kalashnikov, was found dead at his home in Kiev on Wednesday evening.
1st and 2nd Issue of Foreign Currency Denominated Bonds by ARMSWISSBANK Placed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia
On April 16, 2015 placement of the first and the second issues of foreign currency denominated bonds by “ARMSWISSBANK” CJSC took place at NASDAQ OMX Armenia.
PEN to Give Press Freedom Award to Jailed Journalist Khadija Ismayilova
The investigative journalist Khadija Ismayilova, who was jailed in Azerbaijan in December, will be awarded the PEN American Center’s prestigious Freedom to Write Award.
Lake Sevan Fish Farming Outfit Gets VAT Payment Deferment
The Armenian government today extended the deadline, by which Sevan Ishkhan CJSC must pay VAT on goods imported between April 15, 2015-December 31, 2016 exceeding 200 million AMD in value, to April of 2018
Bottoms Up! Yerevan Municipality Spends $62K on Brandy and $3,180 on Fancy Glasses
One June 3, 2014, the Yerevan Municipality signed a deal with the Yerevan Cognac Factory to buy 28.8 million AMD (US$62,000) of the Armenian produced brandy.
European Parliament Reaffirms its Recognition of Armenian Genocide
On April 15, the European Parliament once again passed a resolution recognizing the 1915 Armenian Genocide and called on Turkey to come to terms with its past.
Serj Tankian Presents "100 Years" Commemorative Video
Some of you have already heard the composition “100 Years” that I co-composed with my good friend John Psathas.
Update on U.S Government Assistance Cuts to Armenia
The U.S. Embassy would like to announce some anticipated changes to its assistance budget for FY2015, which would take effect October 2015.
Why Aren’t Textbooks Sent From Armenia Reaching Schools in Javakhk?
The textbook issue hit the pages of the press after teachers at Javakhk Armenian schools said they hadn’t received material sent from Armenia. The press then chimes in that the books were being held up at the Georgian border.
United Kingdom: Criminal Gang Jailed for £10 million Fake Viagra Scheme
Members of an organized criminal group that made at least £10 million (US$ 14.7million) from selling fake Viagra have been jailed.