The Organized Crime and Corruption Reporting Project (OCCRP) and Transparency International (TI) are joining forces in a first of its kind partnership to root out grand corruption on a global scale, the Global Anti-Corruption...
Recalling the Armenian Earthquake and the Magnitude of its Impact on the Country
On this day, 28 years ago, at precisely 11:41 am, an earthquake reaching a whopping 6.9 points on the Richter scale struck the Republic of Soviet Armenia, affecting an area of 80 km in diameter and completely devastating the...
Vanadzor Fire Victims: “We’re living in despair and uncertainty”
Two days after a fire swept through a neighborhood of wooden cabins in the northern Armenian town of Vanadzor, those left homeless complain of being forgotten by municipal officials who promised to help.
Hovhannisyan Captures Gold at U20 European Tournament
Armenia’s weightlifter Davit Hovhannisyan (77kg weight class competition) walked away with a gold medal at the U20 European tournament in the Israeli city of Eilat by lifting 149kg in the snatch and 177kg in the clean and jerk.
Three Minors Arrested for Counterfeiting Money in Syunik Marz
Three minors, residents of Syunik Province, have been arrested and charged on suspicion of counterfeiting one 20,000 AMD note in November, according to Armenia’s Investigative Committee.
Artsakh Prime Minister Meets with Community Reps in Washington D.C.
During a working visit to the United States, Republic of Artsakh Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan attended a December 5 reception organized by Armenia’s Embassy to the U.S. in Washington.